The Breeders’ Cup Challenge

They win, and they’re in. Watch the drama unfold as the world’s top Thoroughbreds battle it out in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Win & You’re In™ for a starting spot and a share of more than $30 million in purses and awards in the 2018 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, November 2 and 3 at Churchill Downs.

January
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Cartier Paddock Stakes Oh Susanna (AUS) Jan 6 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf Kenilworth
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Legal Eagle (SAF) Jan 6 Mile Kenilworth
February
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
February Stakes Nonkono Yume (JPN) Feb 18 Classic Tokyo Racecourse
April
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
The Star Doncaster Mile Happy Clapper Apr 7 Mile
Coolmore Legacy Stakes Alizee (AUS) Apr 14 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
May
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Gran Premio Criadores Sinfonia Fantastica (ARG) May 1 Longines Distaff Palermo
Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella Nuevo Maestro (CHI) May 21 Mile Club Hípico de Santiago
No Replay
Available.
Gran Premio 25 de Mayo La Extrana Dama (ARG) May 25 Longines Turf San Isidro
Shoemaker Mile S. Hunt (IRE) May 28 Mile
June
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Yasuda Kinen Mozu Ascot Jun 3 Mile Tokyo Racecourse
Ogden Phipps Stakes Abel Tasman Jun 9 Longines Distaff
Jaipur Invitational Stakes Disco Partner Jun 9 Turf Sprint
Runhappy Metropolitan Handicap Bee Jersey Jun 9 Dirt Mile
Grande Premio Brasil Quarteto De Cordas (BRZ) Jun 10 Longines Turf Hipódromo da Gávea
Fleur de Lis H. Blue Prize (ARG) Jun 16 Longines Distaff
Stephen Foster H. Pavel Jun 16 Classic
Queen Anne S. Accidental Agent (GB) Jun 19 Mile
Prince of Wales's S. Poet's Word (IRE) Jun 20 Longines Turf
Norfolk S. Shang Shang Shang Jun 21 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Diamond Jubilee S. Merchant Navy (AUS) Jun 23 Turf Sprint
Gran Premio Pamplona Smart Choice (ARG) Jun 24 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf Hipódromo de Monterrico
Takarazuka Kinen Mikki Rocket (JPN) Jun 24 Longines Turf Hanshin Racecourse
Highlander Stakes Long On Value Jun 30 Turf Sprint Woodbine Racetrack
Princess Rooney H. Stormy Embrace Jun 30 Filly & Mare Sprint
July
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Belmont Sprint Championship S. Limousine Liberal Jul 7 TwinSpires Sprint
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO Poet's Word (IRE) Jul 28 Longines Turf
Bing Crosby S. Ransom the Moon Jul 28 TwinSpires Sprint
Haskell Invitational Good Magic Jul 29 Classic
Clement L. Hirsch S. Unique Bella Jul 29 Longines Distaff
August
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Qatar Sussex Stakes Lightning Spear (GB) Aug 1 Mile Goodwood
Whitney Stakes Diversify Aug 4 Classic
Arlington Million Robert Bruce (CHI) Aug 11 Longines Turf
Beverly D. Stakes Sistercharlie (IRE) Aug 11 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois Alpha Centauri (IRE) Aug 12 Mile Deauville
TVG Pacific Classic Accelerate Aug 18 Classic
Del Mar H. Presented by The Japan Racing Association Fashion Business (GB) Aug 18 Longines Turf
No Replay
Available.
Juddmonte International S. Roaring Lion Aug 22 Longines Turf York
No Replay
Available.
Darley Yorkshire Oaks Sea of Class (IRE) Aug 23 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf York
No Replay
Available.
Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes Alpha Delphini (GB) Aug 24 Turf Sprint York
Personal Ensign Abel Tasman Aug 25 Longines Distaff
Ballerina Marley's Freedom Aug 25 Filly & Mare Sprint
Forego Whitmore Aug 25 Dirt Mile
Sword Dancer Glorious Empire (IRE) Aug 25 Longines Turf
2018 Pat O'Brien S. Catalina Cruiser Aug 25 Dirt Mile
September
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Spinaway Sippican Harbor Sep 1 Tito's Handmade Vodka Juvenile Fillies
Iroquois S. Cairo Cat Sep 15 Sentient Jet Juvenile
Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron S. Laurens (FR) Sep 15 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf Leopardstown
QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes Roaring Lion Sep 15 Longines Turf Leopardstown
KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes Madhmoon (IRE) Sep 15 Juvenile Turf Leopardstown
Ricoh Woodbine Mile Oscar Performance Sep 15 Mile
Pocahontas S. Serengeti Empress Sep 15 Tito's Handmade Vodka Juvenile Fillies
No Replay
Available.
Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes Havana Grey (GB) Sep 16 Turf Sprint Curragh Racecourse
No Replay
Available.
Moyglare Stud Stakes Skitter Scatter Sep 16 Juvenile Fillies Turf Curragh Racecourse
Natalma Stakes La Pelosa (IRE) Sep 16 Juvenile Fillies Turf
Summer Stakes Fog of War Sep 16 Juvenile Turf
No Replay
Available.
Shadwell Rockfel Just Wonderful Sep 28 Juvenile Fillies Turf
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Channel Maker Sep 29 Longines Turf
The Vosburgh Imperial Hint Sep 29 TwinSpires Sprint
No Replay
Available.
Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Mohawk (IRE) Sep 29 Juvenile Turf
American Pharoah Stakes Game Winner Sep 29 Sentient Jet Juvenile
Chandelier Stakes Bellafina Sep 29 Tito's Handmade Vodka Juvenile Fillies
Rodeo Drive Stakes Vasilika Sep 29 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Awesome Again Stakes Accelerate Sep 29 Classic
Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes Discreet Lover Sep 29 Classic
Sprinters S. Fine Needle (JPN) Sep 30 Turf Sprint Nakayama
Zenyatta Stakes Vale Dori (ARG) Sep 30 Longines Distaff
October
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes Promises Fulfilled Oct 5 TwinSpires Sprint
Darley Alcibiades Stakes Restless Rider Oct 5 Tito's Handmade Vodka Juvenile Fillies
First Lady S. A Raving Beauty (GER) Oct 6 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Speakeasy Stakes Its Gonna Hurt Oct 6 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Champagne Stakes Complexity Oct 6 Sentient Jet Juvenile
Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Golden Mischief Oct 6 Filly & Mare Sprint
Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Next Shares Oct 6 Mile
Claiborne Breeders' Futurity Knicks Go Oct 6 Sentient Jet Juvenile
Santa Anita Sprint Championship Roy H Oct 6 TwinSpires Sprint
No Replay
Available.
Total Prix Marcel Boussac N/A Oct 7 Juvenile Fillies Turf Longchamp
No Replay
Available.
Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Royal Marine (IRE) Oct 7 Juvenile Turf Longchamp
Indian Summer Stakes Strike Silver Oct 7 Juvenile Turf Sprint
No Replay
Available.
Longines Prix de l'Opera Wild Illusion (GB) Oct 7 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf Longchamp
Flower Bowl Stakes Fourstar Crook Oct 7 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Juddmonte Spinster Stakes Blue Prize (ARG) Oct 7 Longines Distaff
Dixiana Bourbon S. Current Oct 7 Juvenile Turf
The Futurity Uncle Benny Oct 7 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Frizette Stakes Jaywalk Oct 7 Tito's Handmade Vodka Juvenile Fillies
JPMorgan Chase Jessamine Stakes Concrete Rose Oct 10 Juvenile Fillies Turf