The Breeders’ Cup Challenge

They win, and they’re in. Watch the drama unfold as the world’s top thoroughbreds battle it out in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Win & You’re In™ for a starting spot and a share of $26 million in purses and awards in the 2016 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, November 4 and 5 at Santa Anita Park.

January
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Jan 9 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Kenilworth Mile Legal Eagle (SAF)
Jan 9 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes Kenilworth Filly & Mare Turf Smart Call (SAF)
April
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Apr 2 The Star Doncaster Mile Randwick Mile Winx (AUS)
Apr 2 Darley T. J. Smith Stakes Randwick Turf Sprint Chautauqua (AUS)
Apr 9 Coolmore Legacy Queen of the Turf Stakes Randwick Filly & Mare Turf Azkadellia (NZ)
May
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
May 1 Gran Premio Criadores Palermo Longines Distaff Corona Del Inca (ARG)
May 22 Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella Club Hípico de Santiago Mile N/A
May 25 Gran Premio 25 de Mayo San Isidro Longines Turf N/A
June
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Jun 4 Shoemaker Mile Santa Anita Park Mile N/A
Jun 11 Ogden Phipps Stakes Belmont Park Longines Distaff N/A
Jun 11 NYRA.com Metropolitan Handicap Belmont Park Dirt Mile N/A
Jun 12 Gran Premio Brasil Hipódromo da Gávea Longines Turf N/A
Jun 18 Stephen Foster H. Churchill Downs Classic N/A
Jun 18 Fleur de Lis Handicap Churchill Downs Longines Distaff N/A
Jun 25 The Gold Cup at Santa Anita Santa Anita Park Classic N/A
Jun 26 Gran Premio Pamplona Hipódromo de Monterrico Filly & Mare Turf N/A
July
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Jul 2 Princess Rooney Handicap Gulfstream Park Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Jul 2 Smile Sprint Handicap Gulfstream Park Sprint N/A
Jul 9 Belmont Oaks Invitational Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Jul 23 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO Ascot Longines Turf N/A
Jul 27 Qatar Sussex Stakes Goodwood Mile N/A
Jul 30 Clement L. Hirsch Handicap Del Mar Longines Distaff N/A
Jul 31 Bing Crosby Stakes Del Mar Sprint N/A
Jul 31 William Hill Haskell Invitational Monmouth Park Classic N/A
August
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Aug 6 The Whitney Saratoga Classic N/A
Aug 13 Beverly D. Stakes Arlington Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Aug 13 Arlington Million Arlington Park Longines Turf N/A
Aug 14 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois Deauville Mile N/A
Aug 17 Juddmonte International Stakes York Longines Turf N/A
Aug 18 Darley Yorkshire Oaks York Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Aug 19 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes York Turf Sprint N/A
Aug 20 TVG Pacific Classic Del Mar Classic N/A
Aug 20 Del Mar Handicap Del Mar Longines Turf N/A
Aug 27 Pat O'Brien Stakes Del Mar Dirt Mile N/A
Aug 27 Personal Ensign H. Saratoga Longines Distaff N/A
Aug 27 Ballerina Stakes Saratoga Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Aug 27 Forego Handicap Saratoga Sprint N/A
Aug 27 Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes Saratoga Longines Turf N/A
September
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Sep 3 T. Von Zastrow Stutenpreis Baden Baden Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 3 Spinaway Stakes Saratoga Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 4 Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden Baden Baden Longines Turf N/A
Sep 10 Willis Champions Juvenile Stakes Leopardstown Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 10 The Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes Leopardstown Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 10 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes Leopardstown Longines Turf N/A
Sep 11 Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes Curragh Racecourse Turf Sprint N/A
Sep 11 Moyglare Stud Stakes Curragh Racecourse Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 17 Iroquois Stakes Churchill Downs Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Sep 17 Canadian Stakes Woodbine Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 17 Ricoh Woodbine Mile Woodbine Mile N/A
Sep 17 Pocahontas Stakes Churchill Downs Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 18 Natalma Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 18 Summer Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 23 Shadwell Rockfel Newmarket Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 24 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Newmarket Juvenile Turf N/A
October
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Oct 1 Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 1 Vosburgh Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Sprint N/A
Oct 1 FrontRunner Stakes Santa Anita Park Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 1 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Belmont Park Longines Turf N/A
Oct 1 Zenyatta Stakes Santa Anita Park Longines Distaff N/A
Oct 1 Chandelier Stakes Santa Anita Park Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 1 Rodeo Drive Stakes Santa Anita Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 1 Awesome Again Stakes Santa Anita Park Classic N/A
Oct 2 Total Prix Marcel Boussac Chantilly Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Oct 2 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Chantilly Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 2 Longines Prix de L'Opera Chantilly Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 7 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes Keeneland Sprint N/A
Oct 7 Darley Alcibiades Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 8 Frizette Stakes Belmont Park Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 8 Foxwoods Champagne Stakes Belmont Park Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 8 Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational Belmont Park Classic N/A
Oct 8 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Keeneland Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Oct 8 Claiborne Breeders' Futurity Keeneland Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 8 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Keeneland Mile N/A
Oct 8 Santa Anita Sprint Championship Santa Anita Park Sprint N/A
Oct 9 Dixiana Bourbon Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 9 Juddmonte Spinster Stakes Keeneland Longines Distaff N/A
Oct 12 JP Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A