66 days and counting

The Breeders’ Cup Challenge

They win, and they’re in. Watch the drama unfold as the world’s top thoroughbreds battle it out in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Win & You’re In™ for a starting spot and a share of $26 million in purses and rewards in the 2014 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, October 31 and November 1 at Santa Anita Park.

The Breeders’ Cup Challenge Schedule

January
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Jan 11 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes Kenilworth Filly & Mare Turf Beach Beauty (SAF)
Jan 11 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Kenilworth Mile Capetown Noir (SAF)
April
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Apr 12 Darley T. J. Smith Stakes Randwick Turf Sprint Lankan Rupee (AUS)
Apr 14 The Star Doncaster Mile Randwick Mile Sacred Falls (NZ)
Apr 19 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes Randwick Turf It's a Dundeel (NZ)
May
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
May 25 Gran Premio 25 de Mayo San Isidro Turf Sir Winsalot (ARG)
June
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Jun 7 Ogden Phipps Stakes Belmont Park Distaff Close Hatches
Jun 7 Metropolitan Handicap Belmont Park Dirt Mile Palace Malice
Jun 8 Gran Premio Brasil Hipódromo da Gávea Turf Bal a Bali (BRZ)
Jun 14 Shoemaker Mile Santa Anita Park Mile Obviously (IRE)
Jun 14 Stephen Foster H. Churchill Downs Classic Moonshine Mullin
Jun 22 Clasico Cesar del Rio Hipódromo de Monterrico Distaff Valiant Emilia (PER)
Jun 27 Copa de Oro Vinas de Chile Club Hípico de Santiago Dirt Mile Bronzo (CHI)
Jun 28 The Gold Cup at Santa Anita Santa Anita Park Classic Majestic Harbor
Jun 29 Takarazuka Kinen Hanshin Racecourse Turf Gold Ship (JPN)
July
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Jul 5 Belmont Oaks Invitational Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf Minorette
Jul 6 United Nations Stakes Monmouth Park Turf Main Sequence
Jul 26 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO Ascot Turf Taghrooda (GB)
Jul 27 William Hill Haskell Invitational Monmouth Park Classic Bayern
Jul 27 Bing Crosby Stakes Del Mar Turf Sprint Big Macher
August
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Aug 2 Clement L. Hirsch Handicap Del Mar Distaff Iotapa
Aug 2 The Whitney Saratoga Classic Moreno
Aug 16 Beverly D. Stakes Arlington Park Filly & Mare Turf Euro Charline (GB)
Aug 16 Arlington Million Arlington Park Turf Hardest Core
Aug 17 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois Deauville Mile Kingman (GB)
Aug 20 Juddmonte International Stakes York Turf Australia (GB)
Aug 21 Darley Yorkshire Oaks York Filly & Mare Turf Tapestry (IRE)
Aug 22 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes York Turf Sprint Sole Power (GB)
Aug 22 Personal Ensign H. Saratoga Distaff Close Hatches
Aug 23 Ballerina Stakes Saratoga Filly & Mare Sprint Artemis Agrotera
Aug 23 Del Mar Handicap Del Mar Turf Big John B
Aug 24 Pat O'Brien Stakes Del Mar Dirt Mile Goldencents
Aug 24 TVG Pacific Classic Del Mar Classic Shared Belief
Aug 30 Forego Handicap Saratoga Xpressbet Sprint N/A
September
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Sep 6 Pocahontas Stakes Churchill Downs Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 6 Iroquois Stakes Churchill Downs Juvenile N/A
Sep 7 Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden Baden Baden Turf N/A
Sep 13 Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes Leopardstown Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 13 The Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes Leopardstown Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 13 Natalma Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 13 Summer Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 13 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes Leopardstown Turf N/A
Sep 14 Canadian Stakes Woodbine Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 14 Moyglare Stud Stakes The Curragh Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 14 Ricoh Woodbine Mile Woodbine Mile N/A
Sep 27 Shadwell Rockfel Newmarket Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 27 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Newmarket Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 27 Vosburgh Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Xpressbet Sprint N/A
Sep 27 Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 27 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Belmont Park Turf N/A
Sep 27 Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational Belmont Park Classic N/A
Sep 27 Chandelier Stakes Santa Anita Park Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 27 Rodeo Drive Stakes Santa Anita Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 27 FrontRunner Stakes Santa Anita Park Juvenile N/A
Sep 27 Zenyatta Stakes Santa Anita Park Distaff N/A
Sep 27 Awesome Again Stakes Santa Anita Park Classic N/A
October
Date Race Name Track Division Winner
Oct 3 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes Keeneland Xpressbet Sprint N/A
Oct 3 Darley Alcibiades Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 4 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Keeneland Mile N/A
Oct 4 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Keeneland Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Oct 4 Claiborne Breeders' Futurity Keeneland Juvenile N/A
Oct 4 Frizette Stakes Belmont Park Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 4 Foxwoods Champagne Stakes Belmont Park Juvenile N/A
Oct 4 Santa Anita Sprint Championship Santa Anita Park Xpressbet Sprint N/A
Oct 5 Dixiana Bourbon Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 5 Prix Marcel Boussac Longchamp Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Oct 5 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Longchamp Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 5 Longines Prix de l'Opera Longchamp Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 5 Qatar Prix de la Foret Longchamp Mile N/A
Oct 5 Juddmonte Spinster Stakes Keeneland Distaff N/A
Oct 9 J. P. Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A