2017/11/03 14:25

The Breeders’ Cup Challenge

They win, and they’re in. Watch the drama unfold as the world’s top Thoroughbreds battle it out in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Win & You’re In™ for a starting spot and a share of more than $28 million in purses and awards in the 2017 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, November 3 and 4 at Del Mar.

January
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
No Replay
Available.
Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes Bela-Bela (SAF) Jan 7 Filly & Mare Turf Kenilworth
No Replay
Available.
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Legal Eagle (SAF) Jan 7 Mile Kenilworth
February
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
February Stakes Gold Dream (JPN) Feb 19 Classic Tokyo Racecourse
April
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
No Replay
Available.
The Star Doncaster Mile It's Somewhat Apr 1 Mile
No Replay
Available.
Darley T. J. Smith Stakes Chautauqua (AUS) Apr 1 Turf Sprint
No Replay
Available.
Coolmore Legacy Queen of the Turf Stakes Foxplay (AUS) Apr 8 Filly & Mare Turf
May
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
No Replay
Available.
Gran Premio Criadores Kiriaki (ARG) May 1 Longines Distaff Palermo
No Replay
Available.
Gran Premio 25 de Mayo Ordak Dan (ARG) May 25 Longines Turf San Isidro
No Replay
Available.
Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella Top Casablanca (CHI) May 28 Mile Club Hípico de Santiago
June
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Shoemaker Mile S. Bal a Bali (BRZ) Jun 3 Mile
Yasuda Kinen Satono Aladdin (JPN) Jun 4 Mile Tokyo Racecourse
Ogden Phipps Stakes Songbird Jun 10 Longines Distaff
No Replay
Available.
Mohegan Sun Metropolitan H. Mor Spirit Jun 10 Las Vegas Dirt Mile
No Replay
Available.
Gran Premio Brasil Voador Magee (BRZ) Jun 11 Longines Turf Hipódromo da Gávea
Stephen Foster H. Gun Runner Jun 17 Classic
Fleur de Lis H. Forever Unbridled Jun 17 Longines Distaff
No Replay
Available.
Takarazuka Kinen Satono Crown (JPN) Jun 25 Longines Turf Hanshin Racecourse
No Replay
Available.
Clasico Pamplona Birdie Gold Jun 25 Filly & Mare Turf Hipódromo de Monterrico
July
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Princess Rooney S. Presented by Hardacre Farm Curlin's Approval Jul 1 Filly & Mare Sprint Gulfstream Park
Smile Sprint S. Imperial Hint Jul 1 TwinSpires Sprint Gulfstream Park
Highlander Stakes Green Mask Jul 2 Turf Sprint Woodbine Racetrack
Belmont Sprint Championship S. Mind Your Biscuits Jul 8 TwinSpires Sprint
Bing Crosby S. Ransom the Moon Jul 29 TwinSpires Sprint
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO Enable (GB) Jul 29 Longines Turf
Haskell Invitational Girvin Jul 30 Classic
Clement L. Hirsch S. Stellar Wind Jul 30 Longines Distaff
August
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
No Replay
Available.
Qatar Sussex Stakes Here Comes When (IRE) Aug 2 Mile Goodwood
Whitney S. Gun Runner Aug 5 Classic
Beverly D. S. Dacita (CHI) Aug 12 Filly & Mare Turf
Arlington Million XXXV S. Beach Patrol Aug 12 Longines Turf
No Replay
Available.
Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois Al Wukair (IRE) Aug 13 Mile Deauville
$1 Million TVG Pacific Classic S. Collected Aug 19 Classic
Del Mar H. Presented by The Japan Racing Association Hunt (IRE) Aug 19 Longines Turf
No Replay
Available.
Juddmonte International S. Ulysses (IRE) Aug 23 Longines Turf York
No Replay
Available.
Darley Yorkshire Oaks Enable (GB) Aug 24 Filly & Mare Turf York
No Replay
Available.
Coolmore Nunthorpe S. Marsha (IRE) Aug 25 Turf Sprint York
Personal Ensign S. Forever Unbridled Aug 26 Longines Distaff
Ketel One Ballerina S. By the Moon Aug 26 Filly & Mare Sprint
Forego S. Drefong Aug 26 Las Vegas Dirt Mile
Sword Dancer S. Sadler's Joy Aug 26 Longines Turf
Pat O'Brien S. Giant Expectations Aug 26 Las Vegas Dirt Mile
September
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
No Replay
Available.
T. Von Zastrow Stutenpreis Ashiana (GER) Sep 2 Filly & Mare Turf Baden Baden
Spinaway S. Lady Ivanka Sep 2 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies
No Replay
Available.
Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden Guignol (GER) Sep 3 Longines Turf Baden Baden
No Replay
Available.
Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes Nelson (IRE) Sep 9 Juvenile Turf
No Replay
Available.
Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron S. Hydrangea (IRE) Sep 9 Filly & Mare Turf
No Replay
Available.
QIPCO Irish Champion S. Decorated Knight (GB) Sep 9 Longines Turf
No Replay
Available.
Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes Caravaggio Sep 10 Turf Sprint Curragh Racecourse
No Replay
Available.
Moyglare Stud S. Happily (IRE) Sep 10 Juvenile Fillies Turf Curragh Racecourse
Iroquois S. The Tabulator Sep 16 Sentient Jet Juvenile
Ricoh Woodbine Mile S. World Approval Sep 16 Mile
Pocahontas Stakes Patrona Margarita Sep 16 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies
Natalma S. Capla Temptress (IRE) Sep 17 Juvenile Fillies Turf
Summer S. Untamed Domain Sep 17 Juvenile Turf
No Replay
Available.
Shadwell Rockfel Juliet Capulet (IRE) Sep 29 Juvenile Fillies Turf
Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S. Beach Patrol Sep 30 Longines Turf
No Replay
Available.
Juddmonte Royal Lodge S. Roaring Lion Sep 30 Juvenile Turf
Vosburgh S. Takaful Sep 30 TwinSpires Sprint
FrontRunner S. Bolt d'Oro Sep 30 Sentient Jet Juvenile
Zenyatta S. Paradise Woods Sep 30 Longines Distaff
Chandelier S. Moonshine Memories Sep 30 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies
Rodeo Drive S. Avenge Sep 30 Filly & Mare Turf
Awesome Again S. Mubtaahij (IRE) Sep 30 Classic
October
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Sprinters S. Red Falx (JPN) Oct 1 Turf Sprint Nakayama
No Replay
Available.
Total Prix Marcel Boussac Wild Illusion (GB) Oct 1 Juvenile Fillies Turf Chantilly
No Replay
Available.
Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Gd Criterium) Sponsorisee Par Al Hazm Happily (IRE) Oct 1 Juvenile Turf Chantilly
No Replay
Available.
Prix de l'Opera Longines Rhododendron (IRE) Oct 1 Filly & Mare Turf Chantilly
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S. Whitmore Oct 6 TwinSpires Sprint
Darley Alcibiades S. Heavenly Love Oct 6 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies
First Lady S. Zipessa Oct 7 Filly & Mare Turf
Shadwell Turf Mile S. Suedois (FR) Oct 7 Mile
Jockey Club Gold Cup S. Diversify Oct 7 Classic
Thoroughbred Club of America S. Finley'sluckycharm Oct 7 Filly & Mare Sprint
Claiborne Breeders' Futurity Free Drop Billy Oct 7 Sentient Jet Juvenile
Santa Anita Sprint Championship S. Roy H Oct 7 TwinSpires Sprint
Frizette S. Separationofpowers Oct 8 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies
Flower Bowl S. War Flag Oct 8 Filly & Mare Turf
Champagne S. Firenze Fire Oct 8 Sentient Jet Juvenile
Dixiana Bourbon S. Flameaway Oct 8 Juvenile Turf
Juddmonte Spinster S. Romantic Vision Oct 8 Longines Distaff
JPMorgan Chase Jessamine S. Rushing Fall Oct 11 Juvenile Fillies Turf