Shop

The 2014 Breeders’ Cup

Santa Anita Park

October 31 & 1, 2014

Friday
Attendance: 37,205
Handle: $47,700,000
Races: 4
Weather: 71°
Saturday
Attendance: 61,114
Handle: $111,700,000
Races: 9
Weather: 66°

The Breeders' Cup returned to Santa Anita for the third consecutive year, and a record two-day crowd of 98,319 at the track enjoyed the 13 races that made up the 31st World Championships.

Goldencents awed racing fans on Friday by winning the Dirt Mile for the second straight year, becoming the first Breeders' Cup champion to achieve that distinction. Untapable brought Friday to a rousing end with a victory in the Longines Distaff, ensuring herself an Eclipse Award as 3-year-old filly.

Saturday opened with Take Charge Brandi upsetting the 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Filles at 62-1, the longest shot in the 14 horse field. Her win extended trainer D. Wayne Lukas' record number of Breeders' Cup victories to 20. Main Sequence won his fourth straight Grade 1 in 2014 when he crossed the wire in the Longines Turf half a length ahead of Flintshire. Karakontie became the sixth winner in the Mile for the Niarchos family, and Bayern gave trainer Bob Baffert his first win in the Classic by finishing a nose ahead Toast of New York and surviving a stewards' inquiry into the start.

After traveling to Keeneland for 2015, the Breeders' Cup will return to Santa Anita for the ninth time in 2016, and then will be run for the first time at Del Mar in 2017.

2014 Breeders’ Cup Champions

Race Winning Horse Jockey Trainer Owner Breeder
Classic 2014 Breeders' Cup Classic - Bayern Bayern Martin Garcia Bob Baffert Kaleem Shah, Inc. Helen Alexander
Mile 2014 Breeders' Cup Mile - Karakontie (JPN) Karakontie (JPN) Stephane Pasquier Jonathan Pease Flaxman Holdings Ltd. Flaxman Holdings Ltd.
Xpressbet Sprint 2014 Breeders' Cup Xpressbet Sprint - Work All Week Work All Week Florent Geroux Roger A. Brueggemann Midwest Thoroughbreds Inc. Midwest Thoroughbreds Inc.
Longines Turf 2014 Breeders' Cup Longines Turf - Main Sequence Main Sequence John Velazquez H. Graham Motion Flaxman Holdings Ltd. Flaxman Holdings Ltd.
Sentient Jet Juvenile 2014 Breeders' Cup Juvenile - Texas Red Texas Red Kent Desormeaux Keith Desormeaux Brehm, Erich, Detmar, Wayne, Michaels, Lee, Desormeaux, J. Keith et al. Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
Turf Sprint 2014 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint - Bobby's Kitten Bobby's Kitten Joel Rosario Chad Brown Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
DraftKings Filly & Mare Sprint 2014 Breeders' Cup DraftKings Filly & Mare Sprint - Judy the Beauty Judy the Beauty Mike Smith Wesley Ward Wesley Ward Adena Springs
Filly & Mare Turf 2014 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf - Dayatthespa Dayatthespa Javier Castellano Chad Brown Frankel, Jerry, Ronald, Laymon, Steve and Bradley Thoroughbreds Castellare DiCracchiolo Stable and Cracchiolo & Goldsher
14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies 2014 Breeders' Cup 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies - Take Charge Brandi Take Charge Brandi Victor Espinozal D. Wayne Lukas Willis Horton Charming Syndicate
Longines Distaff 2014 Breeders' Cup Longines Distaff - Untapable Untapable Rosie Napravnik Steven Asmussen Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
Juvenile Fillies Turf 2014 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf - Lady Eli Lady Eli Irad Ortiz Jr. Chad Brown Sheep Pond Partners Runnymede Farm Inc. & Catesby W. Clay
Dirt Mile 2014 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile - Goldencents Goldencents Rafael Bejarano Leandro Mora W. C. Racing Rosecrest Farm & Karyn Pirrello
Juvenile Turf 2014 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf - Hootenanny Hootenanny Lanfranco Dettori Wesley Ward Magnier, Mrs. John, Tabor, Michael and Smith, Derrick Barronstown

We're processing your donation

Do not refresh this page.