The Breeders’ Cup Challenge

They win, and they’re in. Watch the drama unfold as the world’s top Thoroughbreds battle it out in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Win & You’re In™ for a starting spot and a share of more than $30 million in purses and awards in the 2019 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, November 1 and 2 at Santa Anita.

December
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Gran Premio International Carlos Pellegrini Il Mercato Dec 15 Longines Turf San Isidro Racecourse
January
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Cartier Paddock Stakes Oh Susanna (AUS) Jan 5 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf Kenilworth
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Do It Again (SAF) Jan 5 TVG Mile Kenilworth
February
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
February Stakes Inti (JPN) Feb 17 Longines Classic Tokyo Racecourse
May
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Gran Premio Criadores Entropia (ARG) May 1 Longines Distaff Palermo
Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella Tamburo Di Oro May 26 TVG Mile Club Hípico de Santiago
Shoemaker Mile S. Bolo May 27 TVG Mile
June
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Yasuda Kinen Indy Champ Jun 2 TVG Mile Tokyo Racecourse
Ogden Phipps Stakes Midnight Bisou Jun 8 Longines Distaff
Jaipur Invitational Stakes World of Trouble Jun 8 Turf Sprint
Runhappy Metropolitan Handicap Mitole Jun 8 Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile
Grande Premio Brasil George Washington (BRZ) Jun 9 Longines Turf Hipódromo da Gávea
Stephen Foster Seeking the Soul Jun 15 Longines Classic
Fleur de Lis Elate Jun 15 Longines Distaff
Queen Anne S. Lord Glitters (FR) Jun 18 TVG Mile
Prince of Wales's S. Crystal Ocean (GB) Jun 19 Longines Turf
Norfolk S. A'Ali (IRE) Jun 20 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Diamond Jubilee S. Blue Point (IRE) Jun 22 Turf Sprint
Takarazuka Kinen Lys Gracieux (JPN) Jun 23 Longines Turf Hanshin Racecourse
Princess Rooney H. Stormy Embrace Jun 29 Filly & Mare Sprint
Gran Premio Pamplona Gracia Divina (PER) Jun 30 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf Hipódromo de Monterrico
July
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
John A. Nerud Promises Fulfilled Jul 6 Sprint
TVG.com Haskell Invitational Maximum Security Jul 20 Longines Classic
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO Enable (GB) Jul 27 Longines Turf
Bing Crosby S. Cistron Jul 27 Sprint
Clement L. Hirsch S. Ollie's Candy Jul 28 Longines Distaff
Qatar Sussex Stakes presented by Racing TV Too Darn Hot (GB) Jul 31 TVG Mile
August
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Whitney Stakes McKinzie Aug 3 Longines Classic
Beverly D. Stakes Sistercharlie (IRE) Aug 10 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Arlington Million Bricks and Mortar Aug 10 Longines Turf
Fourstardave Handicap Got Stormy Aug 10 TVG Mile
Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois Romanised (IRE) Aug 11 TVG Mile Deauville
Del Mar H. presented by the Japan Racing Association Acclimate Aug 17 Longines Turf
TVG Pacific Classic Higher Power Aug 17 Longines Classic
Darley Prix Morny Earthlight Aug 18 Juvenile Turf Sprint Deauville
Juddmonte International Stakes presented by Racing TV Japan (GB) Aug 21 Longines Classic
Yorkshire Oaks presented by Racing TV Enable (GB) Aug 22 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes presented by Racing TV Battaash (IRE) Aug 23 Turf Sprint
Ketel One Ballerina Come Dancing Aug 24 Filly & Mare Sprint
Pat O'Brien S. Catalina Cruiser Aug 24 Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile
Sword Dancer Annals of Time Aug 24 Longines Turf
Personal Ensign Midnight Bisou Aug 24 Longines Distaff
September
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Jockey Club Derby Spanish Mission Sep 7 Longines Turf
Kentucky Downs Turf Sprint Totally Boss Sep 7 Turf Sprint
QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes presented by Racing TV Magical (IRE) Sep 14 Longines Turf
Pocahontas S. Lazy Daisy Sep 14 Juvenile Fillies
Iroquois S. Dennis' Moment Sep 14 TVG Juvenile
Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron S. presented by Racing TV Iridessa (IRE) Sep 14 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Ricoh Woodbine Mile El Tormenta Sep 14 TVG Mile
KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes presented by Racing TV Mogul Sep 14 Juvenile Turf presented by Coolmore
Natalma Stakes Abscond Sep 15 Juvenile Fillies Turf
Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes presented by Racing TV Fairyland (IRE) Sep 15 Turf Sprint
Moyglare Stud Stakes presented by Racing TV Love Sep 15 Juvenile Fillies Turf
Summer Stakes Decorated Invader Sep 15 Juvenile Turf presented by Coolmore
Cotillion Stakes Street Band Sep 21 Longines Distaff
Shadwell Rockfel Daahyeh (GB) Sep 27 Juvenile Fillies Turf
American Pharoah Stakes Eight Rings Sep 27 TVG Juvenile
Chandelier Stakes Bast Sep 27 Juvenile Fillies
Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Royal Dornoch (IRE) Sep 28 Juvenile Turf presented by Coolmore
The Vosburgh Imperial Hint Sep 28 Sprint
Jockey Club Gold Cup Code of Honor Sep 28 Longines Classic
Rodeo Drive Stakes Mirth Sep 28 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Awesome Again Stakes Mongolian Groom Sep 28 Longines Classic
Sprinters S. Tower of London Sep 29 Turf Sprint Nakayama
Zenyatta Stakes Paradise Woods Sep 29 Longines Distaff
October
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes Engage Oct 4 Sprint
Darley Alcibiades Stakes British Idiom Oct 4 Juvenile Fillies
Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Spiced Perfection Oct 5 Filly & Mare Sprint
First Lady Presented by UK HealthCare Uni (GB) Oct 5 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
The Champagne Tiz the Law Oct 5 TVG Juvenile
Santa Anita Sprint Championship Omaha Beach Oct 5 Sprint
Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Bowies Hero Oct 5 TVG Mile
Claiborne Breeders' Futurity Maxfield Oct 5 TVG Juvenile
Speakeasy Stakes El Tigre Terrible Oct 6 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Prix de L'Abbaye de Longchamp Longines Glass Slippers (GB) Oct 6 Turf Sprint ParisLongchamp
The Frizette Wicked Whisper Oct 6 Juvenile Fillies
The Flower Bowl Sistercharlie (IRE) Oct 6 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
The Futurity Four Wheel Drive Oct 6 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Prix de L'Opera Longines Villa Marina (GB) Oct 6 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf ParisLongchamp
Qatar Prix de L'Arc de Triomphe Waldgeist (GB) Oct 6 Longines Turf ParisLongchamp
Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Victor Ludorum (GB) Oct 6 Juvenile Turf presented by Coolmore ParisLongchamp
Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac Albigna (IRE) Oct 6 Juvenile Fillies Turf ParisLongchamp
Indian Summer Stakes Kimari Oct 6 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Dixiana Bourbon S. Peace Achieved Oct 6 Juvenile Turf presented by Coolmore
Juddmonte Spinster Stakes Blue Prize (ARG) Oct 6 Longines Distaff
JPMorgan Chase Jessamine Stakes Sweet Melania Oct 9 Juvenile Fillies Turf