The Breeders’ Cup Challenge

They win, and they’re in. Watch the drama unfold as the world’s top Thoroughbreds battle it out in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Win & You’re In™ for a starting spot and a share of more than $30 million in purses and awards in the 2019 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, November 1 and 2 at Santa Anita.

December
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Gran Premio International Carlos Pellegrini Il Mercato Dec 15 Longines Turf San Isidro Racecourse
January
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Cartier Paddock Stakes Oh Susanna (AUS) Jan 5 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf Kenilworth
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Do It Again (SAF) Jan 5 TVG Mile Kenilworth
February
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
February Stakes Inti (JPN) Feb 17 Classic Tokyo Racecourse
May
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Gran Premio Criadores Entropia (ARG) May 1 Longines Distaff Palermo
Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella Tamburo Di Oro May 26 TVG Mile Club Hípico de Santiago
Shoemaker Mile S. Bolo May 27 TVG Mile
June
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Yasuda Kinen Indy Champ Jun 2 TVG Mile Tokyo Racecourse
Ogden Phipps Stakes Midnight Bisou Jun 8 Longines Distaff
Jaipur Invitational Stakes World of Trouble Jun 8 Turf Sprint
Runhappy Metropolitan Handicap Mitole Jun 8 Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile
Grande Premio Brasil George Washington (BRZ) Jun 9 Longines Turf Hipódromo da Gávea
Stephen Foster Seeking the Soul Jun 15 Classic
Fleur de Lis Elate Jun 15 Longines Distaff
Queen Anne S. Lord Glitters (FR) Jun 18 TVG Mile
Prince of Wales's S. Crystal Ocean (GB) Jun 19 Longines Turf
Norfolk S. A'Ali (IRE) Jun 20 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Diamond Jubilee S. Blue Point (IRE) Jun 22 Turf Sprint
Takarazuka Kinen Lys Gracieux (JPN) Jun 23 Longines Turf Hanshin Racecourse
Princess Rooney H. Stormy Embrace Jun 29 Filly & Mare Sprint
Gran Premio Pamplona Gracia Divina (PER) Jun 30 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf Hipódromo de Monterrico
July
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
John A. Nerud Promises Fulfilled Jul 6 Sprint
TVG.com Haskell Invitational Maximum Security Jul 20 Classic
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO Enable (GB) Jul 27 Longines Turf
Bing Crosby S. Cistron Jul 27 Sprint
Clement L. Hirsch S. Ollie's Candy Jul 28 Longines Distaff
Qatar Sussex Stakes presented by Racing TV Too Darn Hot (GB) Jul 31 TVG Mile
August
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Whitney Stakes McKinzie Aug 3 Classic
Beverly D. Stakes Sistercharlie (IRE) Aug 10 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Arlington Million Bricks and Mortar Aug 10 Longines Turf
Fourstardave Handicap Got Stormy Aug 10 TVG Mile
Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois Romanised (IRE) Aug 11 TVG Mile Deauville
Del Mar H. presented by the Japan Racing Association Acclimate Aug 17 Longines Turf
TVG Pacific Classic Higher Power Aug 17 Classic
Darley Prix Morny Earthlight Aug 18 Juvenile Turf Sprint Deauville
Juddmonte International Stakes presented by Racing TV Japan (GB) Aug 21 Classic
Yorkshire Oaks presented by Racing TV Enable (GB) Aug 22 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes presented by Racing TV Battaash (IRE) Aug 23 Turf Sprint
Ketel One Ballerina Come Dancing Aug 24 Filly & Mare Sprint
Pat O'Brien S. Catalina Cruiser Aug 24 Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile
Sword Dancer Annals of Time Aug 24 Longines Turf
Personal Ensign Midnight Bisou Aug 24 Longines Distaff
September
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Jockey Club Derby Spanish Mission Sep 7 Longines Turf
Kentucky Downs Turf Sprint Totally Boss Sep 7 Turf Sprint
QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes presented by Racing TV Magical (IRE) Sep 14 Longines Turf
Pocahontas S. Lazy Daisy Sep 14 Juvenile Fillies
Iroquois S. Dennis' Moment Sep 14 TVG Juvenile
Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron S. presented by Racing TV Iridessa (IRE) Sep 14 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Ricoh Woodbine Mile El Tormenta Sep 14 TVG Mile
KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes presented by Racing TV Mogul Sep 14 Juvenile Turf
Natalma Stakes Abscond Sep 15 Juvenile Fillies Turf
Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes presented by Racing TV Fairyland (IRE) Sep 15 Turf Sprint
Moyglare Stud Stakes presented by Racing TV Love Sep 15 Juvenile Fillies Turf
Summer Stakes Decorated Invader Sep 15 Juvenile Turf
Cotillion Stakes N/A Sep 21 Longines Distaff
Shadwell Rockfel N/A Sep 27 Juvenile Fillies Turf
American Pharoah Stakes N/A Sep 27 TVG Juvenile
Chandelier Stakes N/A Sep 27 Juvenile Fillies
Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes N/A Sep 28 Juvenile Turf
The Vosburgh N/A Sep 28 Sprint
Jockey Club Gold Cup N/A Sep 28 Classic
Rodeo Drive Stakes N/A Sep 28 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
Awesome Again Stakes N/A Sep 28 Classic
Sprinters S. N/A Sep 29 Turf Sprint Nakayama
Zenyatta Stakes N/A Sep 29 Longines Distaff
October
Replay Race Name Winner Date Division Track
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes N/A Oct 4 Sprint
Darley Alcibiades Stakes N/A Oct 4 Juvenile Fillies
Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes N/A Oct 5 Filly & Mare Sprint
First Lady S. N/A Oct 5 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
The Champagne N/A Oct 5 TVG Juvenile
Santa Anita Sprint Championship N/A Oct 5 Sprint
Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes N/A Oct 5 TVG Mile
Claiborne Breeders' Futurity N/A Oct 5 TVG Juvenile
Speakeasy Stakes N/A Oct 6 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Prix de L'Abbaye de Longchamp Longines N/A Oct 6 Turf Sprint ParisLongchamp
The Frizette N/A Oct 6 Juvenile Fillies
The Flower Bowl N/A Oct 6 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf
The Futurity N/A Oct 6 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Indian Summer Stakes N/A Oct 6 Juvenile Turf Sprint
Prix de L'Opera Longines N/A Oct 6 Maker's Mark Filly & Mare Turf ParisLongchamp
Qatar Prix de L'Arc de Triomphe N/A Oct 6 Longines Turf ParisLongchamp
Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere N/A Oct 6 Juvenile Turf ParisLongchamp
Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac N/A Oct 6 Juvenile Fillies Turf ParisLongchamp
Dixiana Bourbon S. N/A Oct 6 Juvenile Turf
Juddmonte Spinster Stakes N/A Oct 6 Longines Distaff
JPMorgan Chase Jessamine Stakes N/A Oct 9 Juvenile Fillies Turf